Our Privacy Policy

Privacy is important, please take the time to read this information so that you understand our policies and how your personal information is collected, stored and used or disclosed.

This policy applies to any individual or company who obtain or apply for insurance products or services from our office.

Pollard Insurance Brokers is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  This policy details our current processes for collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information.  

We have strict guidelines and procedures in place to ensure that your personal information is not misused.  We do not disclose personal information to any outside organisation, unless they are contracted to us to provide administrative  and financial support.

Our Policy

Pollard Insurance Brokers is committed to ensuring that we will safeguard the personal information that you provide to us. We believe that the information you send to us should be carefully protected.

Your personal information while in our care, will be treated as highly confidential. You can be confident that the only information that we collect is for insurance activities only.

We have strict guidelines and procedures in place at Pollards to ensure that your personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel. We do not sell or trade customer information.

We do not disclose personal information to any outside third party organisation, unless they are contracted to us to provide administrative and financial support.

Our policies and procedures require all third party organisations who deal with us to respect and protect the confidentiality of our customer information. We will hold your information for a period of 7 years to comply with legal and legislative requirements

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information to be able to provide services such as insurance broking, claims management, underwriting and premium funding.

We gather this information during dealings with you. Information comes from various sources such as verbal conversations, documents, application forms, emails and other forms. We need to collect this information for several reasons

  • Analyse and do a risk assessment of your insurance needs
  • Recommend, arrange and place appropriate insurance cover
  • Administer your claims or claims brought against you
  • Facilitate the approval of funds for premium funding

What if you do not want to disclose information to us ?

We can only advise and assist in arranging your insurance needs if we have all relevant information.

The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. You have a duty to disclose the information that is relevant to the insurer’s decision to insure you. 

Credit Providers also require specific information to help them assess any credit applications that we may facilitate on your behalf.

Use and Disclosure

We may make available the personal information to other insurers for the purpose of providing the requested product or service. We may pass information about you to particular third parties.

Your personal information may be given to our authorised representatives.  They operate under the Pollard Insurance License agreement and  they adhere to Pollard Insurance policies and procedures.

A sample of the list of the types of entities or parties that we may provide information to are;

Your existing Insurer to renew your policy or to change your existing cover and for claims handling

  • Our authorised representatives.  They operate under our licence from our office.
  • New insurers if we are trying to obtain a quote for you when trying to replace your insurance at renewal
  • Assessors for claims management
  • Finance companies who have an interest in your properties
  • Premium funders for the purpose of arranging the funding of your insurance premium
  • Court of law to disclose your personal information, such as when we are required to comply with a subpoena or a warrant
  • Other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event

We will do our best to ensure that the third parties protect the information in the same way that we do. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others. 

Security of your personal information

At Pollard Insurance Brokers, we take steps that are  reasonable in the circumstances to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain physical security over paper files, electronic data stores and other records. We also maintain computer and network security, such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems where personal information is stored.

Accessing information we hold
Please contact our office during working hours if you wish to access or revise your personal information and we will provide you with the information that we hold.

Prior to us providing you with this information, you will require to provide evidence of your to establish your identity. Please contact our office if you believe the information that we currently have on record is incomplete or inaccurate.

Website Privacy Issues

Data Analysis

We collect information using server logs and Google Analytics. When you visit our site to read, browse or download information, the system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to the site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

This information will only be used for the purpose of our site analysis and to help us offer you improved web services and to better understand our clients and improve our markets.

Cookies

In order to collect this data for analysis, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Forms

Our Website may allow visitors to submit information via Self-Service forms, Quotes, Claim Forms, Employment and Contact request.

The information submitted via the Forms may not be encrypted.  Should you be concerned about the confidentiality of the information provided by using the Self Service forms please do not hesitate to forward this information to us via phone or email.

We may also use your contact information that you supply on this website to send you requested product information and promotional material and to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements.

We may also notify you via direct marketing about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on insurance matters. If you would rather not receive this information, or do not wish to receive it electronically, please email or write to us.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy, please contact our General Manager who will handle the matter in accordance with our formal complaints procedure.

We will endeavour to resolve complaints to your satisfaction within 10 business days.

 

Quick Contact

   1300 733 981

   (03) 9783 6255

   (03) 9781 4645

    Email us

Suite 12,

395 Nepean Hwy,
Frankston, VIC 3199

P.O. Box 261,
Frankston, VIC 3199